Bute Shinty and Amateur Athletic Sports Club
HomeFixtures and ResultsPlayer ProfileLinksSponsorsContact Us

paddy.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG
Name: Kevin 'Paddy' Queen 
Squad No.:  1
Job: Quarry Lorry Driver
Team: 1st Team Regular
Bute regular goalkeeper for the past 7 seasons, but played in the forward line before going between the sticks. Good shot stopper.   
Achievements: 
3 Balliemore Cup Winner medals (2004, 2006,2011).
South Division 1 winners medal (2006, 2011). 

hector.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG
Name: Hector Whitelaw 
Squad No.:  2
Job: Slater and Retained Fireman
Team: 1st Team Regular
A very strong and powerful player who very rarely loses the ball to opponents.  Hector can play in defence or in the forward line and leads by example. He has captained the south team against the north, and has won the man of the match award in the 1997 International.
Achievements: 
2 Full International Cap (2007, 2008,2009)
3 Under 21 International caps (1997)
2 Balliemore Cup Winners medal (2004, 2006)
South Division 1 Winners medal (2006)

iain.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG
Name: Iain McDonald
Squad No.:  3
Job: Self employed roofer Slater
Team: 1st Team Regular
A solid defender capable playing at the highest level. Has played at under-17, under-18, under-21 for scotland, captaining the team while playing for under 21s, and added a full international cap and man of the match award in 2008.
Achievements: 
3 Full International cap (2008,2009,2010)
Under 21 international cap
3 Balliemore Cup Winners medals (2004, 2006,2011)
South Division 1 Winners medal (2006,2011)
donnie.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Donnie McDermot
Squad No.: 4
Job: ??
Team: 1st Team Regular
He has played in Bute defence since 16 years of age and is a strong hitter and tackler.  Always remains calm under pressure and has also played for scotland at under-17, under-18, under-21.
Achievements:
Under 21 international Cap
2 Balliemore Cup winners medals (2004, 2006)
South Division One (2006)

fish.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Graham Fisher 
Squad No.:  5
Job:  Dental Assistant
Team: 1st Team Regular
Graham is now also team manager, can play at a number of positions, but now back play in defence his best position.
Achievements: 
Full International Cap
Under 21 International Cap
 Balliemore Cup winners medals (2004, 2006, 2011)
South Division 1 winners medal (2006, 2011)

brian.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Bryan Liddell
Squad No.:  6
Job:  Gardener
Team: 1st Team Regular
Bryan normally plays at wing centre  or halfback, is a good clean hitter of the ball, and when in the mood can be very hard to beat. 
Achievements: 
South Division 2 winners medal (2006, 2011), 3 Balliemore winners medals

jaimbo.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: James Craig
Squad No.:  7
Job:  Self employed joiner
Team: 1st Team Regular
Jambo is bute's regular centre and supplements his stick skills with endless determination and stamina.  Jambo gives 100 per cent in every game played.
Achievements: 
3 Balliemore Cup winners medals (2004, 2006, 2011)
South Division 1 winners medal (2006, 2011)

pecker.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: David Whitelaw
Squad No.:  8
Job: Power Station Worker
Team: 1st Team Regular
Defence or wing, very fit and runs from start to finish, and doesn't like to go unnoticed - hence his vocal contribution. 
Achievements: 
Under 21 International Cap (2006)
3 Balliemore Cup winners medals (2004, 2006,2011)
South Division 1 winners medals (2006, 2011)

noj.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: John McCallum
Squad No.:  9
Job:  Call centre operative
Team: 1st Team Regular
John is a skilful player, normally on the wing and causes defences problems when running at them. He considers himself to be the team comedian. Travels from mainland for every game showing his commitment to the team..
Achievements: 
2 Balliemore Cup winners medal (2004, 2006)
South Division 1 winners medal (2006)

robert.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Robert Ferguson
Squad No.: 2
Job: Fabrication Engineer
Team:  1st Team Regular
Robert is a young defender who tackles hard and never gives up.
Achievements:
Under 17 international Cap
1 Balliemore winners medal(2011)
South Division 1 winners medal. (2011)
bertieZ.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Roberto Zaveroni
Squad No.: 
Job:  Machenic
Team: 1st Team Regular
Achievements: 
2 Balliemore Cup Winner medals (2004, 2006).
South Division 1 winners medal (2006). 
zebW.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Robert 'Zeb` Walker 
Squad No.: 11
Job:  Labourer
Team: 1st Team Regular, free scoring forward, fast and skilfull, likes to run at defenders.
Achievements: 
3 Balliemore Cup Winner medals (2004, 2006. 2011).
South Division 1 winners medal (2006, 2011). 
scooby.JPG

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Gordon McMillan 
Squad No.: 10
Job: Labourer  
Team: 1st Team Regular, another forward who likes to run with the ball, stick skills cause defenders problems. 

Achievements: 
2 Balliemore Cup Winner medals (2004, 2006).
South Division 1 winners medal (2006). 
strathie.JPG

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Stewart Strathie 
Squad No.: 
Job: 
   
Achievements: 
2 Balliemore Cup Winner medals (2004, 2006).
South Division 1 winners medal (2006). 
leighton.JPG

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Leighton Reid
Squad No.: 15
Job:  
Team: 1st Team regular, now fulfilling early promise, great pace, good tackler and ball winner, excellent distribution, winning mentality.,
Achievements: 1 Balliemore winners medal(2011), 1South Division 1 Winners (2011)
davie.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: David MacDonald
Squad No.:  10
Job:  Self-employed.
Team: Stepping down to 2nd team for 2011
David has played in the heart of the bute defence for many seasons and can be relied on for the calming influence he has on surrounding players.  In his free time david trains the bute youth teams.
Achievements: 
2 Balliemore Cup winners medals (2004, 2006)
South Division 1 winners medal (2006)
ali.jpg

NoPlayerSponsor.JPG

Name: Alistair Carmicheal
Squad No.: 
Job:  Grave digger
Team: Stepping down to 2nd team for 2011 (after over 25 year playing for Butes 1st team)
Ally is Bute's longest serving player and has scored many vital goals throught out his playing career.  He is the only playing team member all 5 Ballimore Cup Finals.
Achievements: 
3 Balliemore Cup winners medals (1985, 2004, 2006)
South Division 1 winners medal (2006)